Historvius (mapping history)
×

Ever wanted to rule an empire? Well now you can, virtually at least. Register with Historvius and you can be the king of the castle, or the emperor of the Colosseum! Sign up now and start uploading comments and photos to historic sites you've visited. You'll get points for your activity and those with the most points on any historic site get to rule. Don't get complacent though, as any ruler knows, there's always someone waiting in the wings to usurp your crown…

Salona

« back to search results | add to shortlist

user rating

0 votes
Name:
Salona
Continent:
EUROPE
Alt Name:
Solin
Country:
Croatia
Period:
Ancient Rome
Sub-Region:
Southern Europe
Date:
Various
City/Town:
Solin
Figure:
Diocletian
Resorts:
Split,
Related:
Diocletian’s Palace,

about Salona

Salona, or Solin, was an administrative hub of Ancient Rome, the capital of Dalmatia and is believed to have been the birthplace of the Emperor Diocletian, under whom it flourished. An important city, Salona is well preserved and well signed. Access is along the top of the defensive wall giving a superb overview of the ruins.

Part of the Salona site can be seen from the main road north out of Split to the airport. Salona retains all the main buildings to be expected of such a site. Apart from the remains of the city wall, there are several basilicas, an amphitheatre, entry gates, the forum, the theatre and baths. Salona has a number of very early churches, including an early baptistery built by Bishop Honorius in the 6th Century.

Despite the walls, the attacks by Avars and Slavs became too much and in the 7th Century the population moved to the safety of the Palace of Diocletian in Split. Outside the entrance is an early cathedral. Its development over the years makes Salona a fascinating puzzle.

USER COMMENTS

You must register or sign in to post comments.

You must register or sign in to post comments.

No Comments Available.

Just as empires rise and fall so do entry fees and opening hours! While we work as hard as we can to ensure the information provided here about Salona is as accurate as possible, the changing nature of certain elements mean we can't absolutely guarantee that these details won't become a thing of the past. If you know of any information on this page that needs updating you can add a comment above or now.

contact details

Address: Solin, Croatia

Phone: 00385 (0)21 210 048

E-Mail: tz@solin-info.com

useful information

Directions:
Located approx 10km from Split. Bus 1 runs from Split city centre.

Ticket Information:

Local Amenities:
Take water and a hat as the site is large and once inside there are no refreshments and very little shade

Links:
http://solin-info.com
http://www.ancient.eu.com/Salona/

Historvius is not responsible for the content of external sites.

UPLOAD HISTORIC SITE

?Salona is ruled by

Emperor : -

King : -

Prince : -

Duke : -

Lord : -

what's this?
Data is being loaded. Please wait.