The Berlin Flak Tower

USER RATING: 5 votes

The Berlin Flak Tower HISTORY

The Berlin Flak Tower in Humboldthain Park is a seven storey bunker originally built under Hitler’s orders to protect Berlin from aerial attacks during the Second World War. In fact, in 1940, Hitler planned to build six such flak towers.

Three flak towers were constructed and, after the war, the only Berlin Flak Tower to survive was the Humboldthain tower. The rest were destroyed and even the surviving Berlin Flak Tower has suffered severe damage.

During World War II the lower floors of the Berlin Flak Tower were also used as a bomb shelter for thousands of the city’s population. Only two floors are currently open to the public and 90 minute tours are provided by the Berlin Underground Association.

If you go, ensure to wear comfortable shoes and plenty of layers as it can get quite cold (even in summer). Visitors must be at least 14 years of age and under 18’s must be accompanied by an adult.

The Berlin Flak Tower TOURIST INFORMATION

DIRECTIONS TO The Berlin Flak Tower

The Berlin Flak Tower is located in Humboldthain Park, Berlin. The nearest U-Bahn Station is Gesundbrunnen on line 8 (exit to Humboldthain Park). S-Bahn lines S1, S2, S25, S41 and S42 go to nearby Gesundbrunnen Station.

LOCAL AMENITIES

There are several car parks near the Berlin Flak Tower.

The Berlin Flak Tower OPENING TIMES AND TICKET PRICES

The Berlin Flak Tower is only open April-October. English tours take place Thursdays at 1pm and Sundays at 4pm. The cost is €9 full, €7 reduced. Tours in other languages available – check the website for times. Tickets must be bought in advance from the main office of the Berlin Underground Association (Brunnenstraße 105, 13355 Berlin) and tours depart from the south entrance of the U8 Underground Railway station Gesundbrunnen.

The Berlin Flak Tower HISTORIC INFORMATION

NAME: The Berlin Flak Tower
CONTINENT: EUROPE
Alt Name: Humboldthain Flak Tower
Country: Germany
Period: World War Two
Sub-Region: -
Date: 1900AD - 1999AD
City/Town: Berlin
Figure: Adolf Hitler
Resorts: Berlin,

CONTACT DETAILS

The Berlin Flak Tower ADDRESS

Brunnenstraße 105, 13355 Berlin

The Berlin Flak Tower PHONE NUMBER

+49 (30) 499 105-17

The Berlin Flak Tower EMAIL

-

RULED BY
Emperor :
-
King :
-
Prince :
-
Duke :
-
Lord :
-

Just as empires rise and fall so do entry fees and opening hours! While we work as hard as we can to ensure the information provided here about The Berlin Flak Tower is as accurate as possible, the changing nature of certain elements mean we can't absolutely guarantee that these details won't become a thing of the past. If you know of any information on this page that needs updating you can add a comment above or e-mail us.

User Comments

You must register or sign in to post comments.

You must register or sign in to post comments.

No Comments Available.